CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82609

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Attorneys And Counselors At Law
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated December 9, 1997, on behalf of Velcro USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring pouch.

The sample submitted, item 90132, described as a "Water Resistant Pouch", is a drawstring pouch manufactured of waterproof vinyl with a self-gripping hook and loop top closure. The pouch is designed to provide waterproof protection for such articles as cameras, films, matches, etc., while boating, camping, canoeing, etc. The pouch can be tied to an object by use of a string which is threaded through an eyelet at the bottom corner of the article.

The applicable subheading for Item 90132, the drawstring pouch of vinyl, will be 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 19 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division